Kim Raver Biography

Fast Facts:

Name: Kimberly Jayne Raver

Birthdate: March 15, 1969

Birthplace: New York, New York

Height: 5' 9"

Nickname: Kimmy

Husband: Mannuel Boyer [Married July 2000]

Children: 1 son Has a husband and a son

Mother: Tina Raver

Father: Chris Meltesen (Step-father)

Siblings: Cybele (Older sister)

Bits and Pieces:  

-Had a regular role on “Sesame Street” from the ages of 6 to 9 and then joined off-Broadway’s first all-children’s theater.
-As a young actress she acted in commercials that brought her to Venice, Italy, for a Visa ad and put her in a Jeep for “Blade Runner” director Ridley Scott.
-
Graduated from Boston University of Fine Arts in 1991 with a Bachelor of Fine Arts.
-Raver’s big break came with her Broadway debut in the play “Holiday” in which she co-starred with Laura Linney (“The Truman Show”) and Tony Goldwyn.
-Auditioned to the movie The Last of the Mohicans.
-Kim still studies theater in New York with teacher and mentor Wynn Handman.
-She is fluent in French and German, a language that she learned as a child from her German-born mother.
-Kim spends her free time running, practicing yoga and being near her close-knit family.

Credits:

Keep Your Distance - Susan Dailey - 2005
"24" - Audrey Raines - 2005- ??
Mind the Gap - Vicki Walters - 2004
Martin & Orloff - Kashia - 2002
"ER" - Kim Zambrano" in episode: # 8.19 - 25 April 2002
Third Watch - Kim Zambrano - 1999-2004
Trinity - Clarissa McCallister - 1998
"Spin City" Jeannie in episode # 2.8 - 12 November 1997
"The Practice" Victoria Keenan episode # 2.1 - 20 September 1997
"Law & Order" Wendy Karmel in episode # 6.22 - 15 May 1996
"Central Park West" - "Deanne Landers" in episodes # 1.1 - 1.3 - September 1995
Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills - Linda - 1994
Sesame Street - Herself - 1975-1978

Links:

Fox 24 - http://www.fox.com/24/profiles/
IMDB - http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0005339/