Elisha Cuthbert Biography

Fast Facts:

Name: Elisha Ann Cuthbert

Nickname: Heesh

Birthdate: November 30, 1982

Birthplace: Calgary Alberta, Canada

Eyes: Blue

Height: 5'6"

Relationships: Rumored to have announced her engagement to boyfriend Trace Ayala in early June 2004

Mother: Patricia Cuthbert

Father: Kevin Cuthbert

Siblings: Jonathan - younger brother
Lee-Ann - younger sister

Bits and Pieces:

Elisha Cuthebert has had a very successful career in her short 20 years or so. She started her career as a model at age 7. By the time she was 15 she was part of the TV industry, in the show Popular Mechanics for Kids. With this job she travelled often as a correspondant and actually caught the eye of Hillary Clinton. She was invited for a meeting with the First Lady in Washington. Elisha was living in Greenfield Park on Montreal's South Shore when she moved to LA in 2001. Not long after she moved she started the series 24 and was rocketed to stardom through the show. Since then she has appeared in the magazines Stuff, where she was ranked #57 of 102 sexiest woman in 2002 and also in Maxim, where she was rated #84 out of 100 sexiest women in 2002. All this just as she truns 20 years old, we can be sure we will see much more of Elisha in the future.
-She gave her favourite food as seafood pasta and drink as Strawberry-Kiwi Gatorade
-Favorite movie - Ferris Buellers Day Off
-Favorite TV Show - King Of the Hill
-Favorite Band - Barenaked Ladies
-Elisha likes basketball, her favorite team is the LA Lakers
-Her hobbies are skiing, snowboarding, drawing and photography
-Elisha doesn't like flying
-Won a Gemini Award for Best Performance by an actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for her part in Lucky Girl in 2001

Quotes:

"I Feel like I'm one of the Simpsons" - about wearing same clothes all season on 24

Credits:
House of Wax - 2004
The Girl Next Door -2003
Love Actually - 2003
Old School -2002
Lucky Girl (aka My Daughters Secret Life [USA]) -2001
Believe -2000
Mail to the Chief (TV) - 2000
Largo Winch (Episode: Dear Abbey) -2000
The Tale of the Silver Sight -2000
Are You Afraid of the Dark -1998 - 2000
Popular Mechanics For Kids -1997 - 2000
Time At The Top -1999
Mail To The Chief -1999
Who Gets The House -1999
Airspeed 1998
Nico the Unicorn -1998
Dancing On the Moon -1998